中国四六级考试网
www.china-cet.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
     
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
洛基英语
精英培训
四级真题详解
·2004年1月英语四级真题详解
·2003年9月英语四级真题详解
·2003年6月英语四级真题详解
·2003年1月英语四级真题详解
·2002年6月英语四级真题详解
·2002年1月英语四级真题详解
·2001年6月英语四级真题详解
·2001年1月英语四级真题详解
·2000年6月英语四级真题详解
·2000年1月英语四级真题详解
中国四六级考试网 >> 历年真题
2013年6月英语四级考试真题
http://www.china-cet.com        来源:中国四六级考试网        发布时间:2013-08-21 16:41:28
2天记住4000单词的秘密... 点击进入!!
    

Part I Writing  (多题多卷写作题 1) (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay. You should start your essay with a brief description of the picture and then express your views on the importance of doing small things before undertaking something big. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

2013年四级 写作1-2.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part I Writing (多题多卷写作题 2) (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay. You should start your essay with a brief description of the picture and then express your views on the importance of reading literature. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

2013年四级 写作1-1.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

Can Digital Textbook Truly Replace the Print Kind?

The shortcomings of traditional print edition textbooks are obvious: For starters they’re heavy, with the average physics textbook weighing 3.6 pounds. They’re also expensive, especially when you factor in the average college student’s limited budget, typically costing hundreds of dollars every semester.

But the worst part is that print version of textbooks are constantly undergoing revisions. Many professors require that their students use only the latest versions in the classroom, essentially rendering older texts unusable. For students, it means they’re basically stuck with a four pound paper-weight that they can’t sell back.

Which is why digital textbooks, if they live up to their promise, could help ease many of these shortcomings. But till now, they’ve been something like a mirage(幻影)in the distance, more like a hazy(模糊的)dream than an actual reality. Imagine the promise: Carrying all your textbooks in a 1.3 pound iPad? It sounds almost too good to be true.

But there are a few pilot schools already making the transition(过渡)over to digital books. Universities like Cornell and Brown have jumped onboard. And one medical program at the University of California, Irvine, gave their entire class iPads with which to download textbooks just last year.

But not all were eager to jump aboard.

“People were tired of using the iPad textbook besides using it for reading,” says Kalpit Shah, who will be going into his second year at Irvine’s medical program this fall. “They weren’t using it as a source of communication because they couldn’t read or write in it. So a third of the people in my program were using the iPad in class to take notes, the other third were using laptops and the last third were using paper and pencil.”

The reason it hasn’t caught on yet, he tells me, is that the functionality of e-edition textbooks is incredibly limited, and some students just aren’t motivated to learn new study behavior.

But a new application called Inkling might change all that. The company just released an updated version last week, and it’ll be utilized in over 50 undergraduate and graduate classrooms this coming school year.

“Digital textbooks are not going to catch on,” says Inkling CEO Matt Maclnnis as he’s giving me a demo(演示)over coffee. “What I mean by that is the current perspective of the digital textbook is it’s an exact copy of the print book. There’s Course Smart, etc., these guys who take any image of the page and put it on a screen. If that’s how we’re defining digital textbooks, there’s no hope of that becoming a mainstream product.”

He calls Inkling a platform for publishers to build rich multimedia content from the ground up, with a heavy emphasis on real-world functionality. The traditional textbook merely serves as a skeleton.

At first glance Inkling is an impressive experience. After swiping(敲击)into the iPad app (应用软件 ), which you can get for free here, he opens up a few different types of textbooks.

Up first is a chemistry book. The boot time is pretty fast, and he navigates through (浏览 ) a few chapters before swiping into a fully rendered 3D molecule that can be spun around to view its various building blocks. “Publishers give us all of the source media, artwork, videos,” he says, “We help them think through how to actually build something for this platform.”

Next he pulls up a music composition textbook, complete with playable demos. It’s a learning experience that attacks you from multiple sensory directions. It’s clear why this would be something a music major would love.

But the most exciting part about Inkling, to me, is its notation(批注)system. Here’s how it works!

When you purchase a used print book, it comes with its previous owner’s highlights and notes in the margins. It uses the experience of someone who already went through the class to help improve your reading (how much you trust each notation is obviously up to you).

But with lnkling, you can highlight a piece of content and make notes. Here’s where things get interesting, though: If a particularly important passage is highlighted by multiple lnkling users, that information is stored on the cloud and is available for anyone reading the same textbook to come across. That means users have access to notes from not only their classmates and Facebook friends, but anyone who purchased the book across the country. The best comments are then sorted democratically by a voting system, meaning that your social learning experience is shared with the best and brightest thinkers.

As a bonus, professors can even chime in (插话 ) on discussions. They’ll be able to answer the questions of students who are in their class directly via the interactive book.

Of course, Inkling addresses several of the other shortcomings in traditional print as well. Textbook versions are constanly updated, motivating publishers by minimizing production costs (the big ones like McGraw-Hill are already onboard). Furthermore, students will be able to purchase sections of the text instead of buying the whole thing, with individual chapters costing as little as $2.99.

There are, however, challenges.

“It takes efforts to build each book,” Maclnnis tells me. And it’s clear why.

Each interactive textbook is a media-heavy experience built from the ground up, and you can tell that it takes a respectable amount of manpower to put together each one.

For now the app is also iPad-exclusive, and though a few of these educational institutions are giving the hardware away for free, for other students who don’t have such a luxury it’s an added layer of cost — and an expensive one at that.

But this much is clear. The traditional textbook model is and has been broken for quite some time. Whether digitally interactive ones like Inkling actually take off or not remains to be seen, and we probably won’t have a definite answer for the next few years.

However the solution to any problem begins with a step in a direction. And at least for now, that hazy mirage in the distance? A little more tangible (可触摸的 ), a little less of a dream.

 

1. The biggest problem with traditional print textbooks is that _____.                    

A) they are not reused once a new edition comes out

B) they cost hundreds of dollars every semester

C) they are too heavy to carry around

D) they take a longer time to revise

2. What does the author say about digital textbooks?

A) It’s not likely they will replace traditional textbooks.  

B) They haven’t fixed all the shortcomings of print books.

C) Very few of them are available in the market.

D) Many people still have difficulty using them.

3. According to Kalpit Shah, some students still use paper and pencil because _____.     

A) they find it troublesome to take notes with an iPad

B) they are unwilling to change their study behavior

C) they have get tired of reading on the iPad

D) they are not used to reading on the screen

4. Inkling CEO Matt Maclnnis explains that the problem with Course Smart’s current digital textbooks is that _____.         

A) they have to be revised repeatedly

B) they are inconvenient to use in class

C) they are different from most mainstream products

D) they are no more than print versions put on a screen

5. Matt Maclnnis describes the updated version of lnkling as _____.

A) a good example of the mainstream products

B) a marvelous product of many creative ideas

C) a platform for building multimedia content

D) a mere skeleton of traditional textbooks

6. The author is most excited about lnkling’s notation system because one can _____.             A) share his learning experience with the best and brightest thinkers

B) participate in discussions with classmates and Facebook friends

C) vote for the best learners democratically

D) store information on the cloud

7. One additional advantage of the interactive digital textbook is that _____. 

A) students can switch to different discussions at any point

B) students can download relevant critical comments

C) professors can join in students’ online discussions

D) professors can give prompt feedback to students’ homework

8. One of the challenges to build an interactive digital textbook from the ground up is that is takes a great deal of _____. 

9. One problem for students to replace traditional textbooks with interactive digital ones is the high ______ of the hardware.

10. According to the author, whether digital textbooks will catch on still _____. 

 

Part III Listening Comprehension (35 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

 

11. A) Children should be taught to be more careful.

B) Children shouldn’t drink so much orange juice. 

C) There is no need for the man to make such a fuss.

D) Timmy should learn to do things in the right way.

12. A) Fitness training.                  B) The new job offer. 

C) Computer programming.           D) Directorship of the club. 

13. A) He needs to buy a new sweater.      B) He has got to save on fuel bills. 

C) The fuel price has skyrocketed.      D) The heating system doesn’t work. 

14. A) Committing theft.                 B) Taking pictures.  

C) Window shopping.                D) Posing for the camera. 

15. A) She is taking some medicine.        B) She has not seen a doctor yet. 

C) She does not trust the man’s advice.  D) She has almost recovered from the cough. 

16. A) Pamela’s report is not finished as scheduled. 

B) Pamela has a habit of doing things in a hurry. 

C) Pamela is not good at writing research papers. 

D) Pamela’s mistakes could have been avoided. 

17. A) In the left-luggage office.          B) At the hotel reception. 

C) In a hotel room.                  D) At an airport. 

18. A) She was an excellent student at college.    B) She works in the entertainment business. 

C) She is fond of telling stories in her speech.  D) She is good at conveying her message. 

 

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

19. A) Arranging the woman’s appointment with Mr. Romero.

B) Fixing the time for the designer’s latest fashion show.

C) Talking about an important gathering on Tuesday.

D) Preparing for the filming on Monday morning.

20. A) Her travel to Japan.

B) The awards ceremony.

C) The proper hairstyle for her new role.

D) When to start the makeup session.

21. A) He is Mr. Romero’s agent.

B) He is an entertainment journalist.

C) He is the woman’s assistant.

D) He is a famous movie star.

 

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

22. A) Make an appointment for an interview.

B) Send in an application letter.

C) Fill in an application form.

D) Make a brief self-introduction on the phone.

23. A) Someone having a college degree in advertising.

B) Someone experienced in business management.

C) Someone ready to take on more responsibilities.

D) Someone willing to work beyond regular hours.

24. A) Travel opportunities.

B) Handsome pay.

C) Prospects for promotion.

D) Flexible working hours.

25. A) It depends on the working hours.

B) It’s about 500 pound a week.

C) It will be set by the Human Resources.

D) It is to be negotiated.

 

Section B

Directions: In this section you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.

26. A) To give customers a wider range of choices.

B) To make shoppers see as many items as possible.

C) To supply as many varieties of goods as it can.

D) To give space for more profitable products. 

27. A) On the top shelves. 

B) On the bottom shelves. 

C) On easily accessible shelves. 

D) On clearly marked shelves. 

28. A) Many of them buy things on impulse. 

B) A few of them are fathers with babies. 

C) A majority of them are young couples. 

D) Over 60% of them make shopping lists. 

29. A) Sales assistants promoting high margin goods.

B) Sales assistants following customers around.

C) Customers competing for good bargains.

D) Customers losing all sense of time.

Passage Two

Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

30. A) Teaching mathematics at a school.

B) Doing research in an institute.

C) Studying for a college degree.

D) Working in a high-tech company.

31. A) He studied the designs of various choices.

B) He did experiments to different materials.

C) He bought an alarm clock with a pig face.

D) He asked different people for their opinions.

 

32. A) Its automatic mechanism.

B) Its manufacturing pattern.

C) Its way of waking people up.

D) Its funny-looking pig face.

 

Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

33. A) It’s often caused by a change of circumstances.

B) It usually doesn’t require any special attention.

C) It usually appears all of a sudden.

D) It usually lasts for several years.

34. A) They can’t mix well with others.

B) They emotionally receive their friends.

C) They depend severely on family members.

D) They share similar interests with friends.

35. A) They lack consistent support from peers.

B) They doubt their own popularity.

C) They were born psychologically weak.

D) They focus too much attention on themselves.

 

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

 

There was a time when any personal information that was gathered about us was typed on a piece of paper and (36) ________ away in a file cabinet. It could remain there for years and, often (37) ________, never reach the outside world.

Things have done a complete about-face since then. (38) ________ for the change has been the astonishingly (39) ________ development in recent years of the computer. Today, any data that is

(40) ________ about us in one place or another — and for one reason or another — can be stored in a computer bank. It can then be easily passed to other computer banks. They are owned by (41) ________ and by private businesses and corporations, lending (42) ________, direct mailing and telemarketing firms, credit bureaus, credit card companies, and government (43) ________ at the local, state, and federal level.

A growing number of Americans are seeing the accumulation and distribution of computerized date as a frightening invasion of their privacy. (44) ___________ _________________________________________________________ as the computer becomes increasingly efficient, easier to operate, and less costly to purchase and maintain. In 1970, a national survey showed that (45) ___________________________________________________ _________________. Seven years later, 47 percent expressed the same worry. (46) ____________ ________________________________________________________.

 

 

Part IV   Reading Comprehension (Reading in Depth) (25 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

 

Questions 47 to 56 are based on the following passage.

Walking, if you do it vigorously enough, is the overall best exercise for regular physical activity. It requires no equipment, everyone knows how to do it and it carries the   47   risk of injury. The human body is designed to walk. You can walk in parks or along a river or in your neighborhood. To get   48   benefit from walking, aim for 45 minutes a day, an average of five days a week.

Strength training is another important   49   of physical activity. Its purpose is to build and 50   bone and muscle mass, both of which shrink with age. In general, you will want to do strength training two or three days a week,   51   recovery days between sessions.

Finally, flexibility and balance training are   52   important as the body ages. Aches and pains are high on the list of complaints in old age. The result of constant muscle tension and stiffness of joints, many of them are   53  , and simple flexibility training can   54   these by making muscles stronger and keeping joints lubricated (润滑 ). Some of this you do whenever you stretch. If you watch dogs and cats, you’ll get an idea of how natural it is. The general   55   is simple: whenever the body has been in one position for a while, it is good to   56   stretch it in an opposite position.

A) allowing                    F) helping                       K) prevent       

B) avoidable                   G) increasingly                   L) principle

C) briefly                      H) lowest                       M) provoke

D) component                  I) maintain                      N) seriously

E) determined                  J) maximum                     O) topic

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Section B

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

Junk food is everywhere. We’re eating way too much of it. Most of us know what we’re doing and yet we do it anyway.

So here’s a suggestion offered by two researchers at the Rand Corporation: Why not take a lesson from alcohol control policies and apply them to where food is sold and how it’s displayed?

“Many policy measures to control obesity(肥胖症)assume that people consciously and rationally choose what and how much they eat and therefore focus on providing information and more access to healthier foods,” note the two researchers.

“In contrast,” the researchers continue, “many regulations that don’t assume people make rational choices have been successfully applied to control alcohol, a substance — like food — of which immoderate consumption leads to serious health problems.”

The research references studies of people’s behavior with food and alcohol and results of alcohol restrictions, and then lists five regulations that the researchers think might be promising if applied to junk foods. Among them:

Density restrictions: licenses to sell alcohol aren’t handed out unplanned to all comers but are allotted(分配)based on the number of places in an area that already sell alcohol. These make alcohol less easy to get and reduce the number of psychological cues to drink.

Similarly, the researchers say, being presented with junk food stimulates our desire to eat it. So why not limit the density of food outlets, particularly ones that sell food rich in empty calories? And why not limit sale of food in places that aren’t primarily food stores?

Display and sales restrictions: California has a rule prohibiting alcohol displays near the cash registers in gas stations, and in most places you can’t buy alcohol at drive-through facilities. At supermarkets, food companies pay to have their wares in places where they’re easily seen. One could remove junk food to the back of the store and ban them from the shelves at checkout lines. The other measures include restricting portion sizes, taxing and prohibiting special price deals for junk foods, and placing warning labels on the products.

 

57. What does the author say about junk food?

A) People should be educated not to eat too much.

B) It is widely consumed despite its ill reputation.

C) Its temptation is too strong for people to resist.

D) It causes more harm than is generally realized.

58. What do the Rand researchers think of many of the policy measures to control obesity?

A) They should be implemented effectively.

B) They provide misleading information.

C) They are based on wrong assumptions.

D) They help people make rational choices.

59. Why do policymakers of alcohol control place density restrictions?

A) Few people are able to resist alcohol’s temptations.

B) There are already too many stores selling alcohol.

C) Drinking strong alcohol can cause social problems.

D) Easy access leads to customers’ over-consumption.

60. What is the purpose of California’s rule about alcohol display in gas stations?

A) To effectively limit the density of alcohol outlets.

B) To help drivers to give up the habit of drinking.

C) To prevent possible traffic jams in nearby areas.

D) To get alcohol out of drivers’ immediate sight.

61. What is the general guideline the Rand researchers suggest about junk food control?

A) Guiding people to make rational choices about food.

B) Enhancing people’s awareness of their own health.

C) Borrowing ideas from alcohol control measures.

D) Resorting to economic, legal and psychological means.

Passage Two

Questions 62 to 66 are based on the following passage.

Kodak’s decision to file for bankruptcy(破产)protection is a sad, though not unexpected, turning point for a leading American corporation that pioneered consumer photography and dominated the film market for decades, but ultimately failed to adapt to the digital revolution.

Although many attribute Kodak’s downfall to “complacency(自满) ,” that explanation doesn’t acknow-ledge the lengths to which the company went to reinvent itself. Decades ago, Kodak anticipated that digital photography would overtake film — and in fact, Kodak invented the first digital camera in 1975 — but in a fateful decision, the company chose to shelf its new discovery to focus on its traditional film business.

It wasn’t that Kodak was blind to the future, said Rebecca Henderson, a professor at Harvard Business School, but rather that it failed to execute on a strategy to confront it. By the time the company realized its mistake, it was too late.

Kodak is an example of a firm that was very much aware that they had to adapt, and spent a lot of money trying to do so, but ultimately failed. Large companies have a difficult time switching into new markets because there is a temptation to put existing assets into the new businesses.

Although Kodak anticipated the inevitable rise of digital photography, its corporate(企业的) culture was too rooted in the successes of the past for it to make the clean break necessary to fully embrace the future. They were a company stuck in time. Their history was so important to them. Now their history has become a liability.

Kodak’s downfall over the last several decades was dramatic. In 1976, the company commanded 90% of the market for photographic film and 85% of the market for cameras. But the 1980s brought new competition from Japanese film company Fuji Photo, which undermined Kodak by offering lower prices for film and photo supplies. Kodak’s decision not to pursue the role of official film for the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics was a major miscalculation. The bid went instead to Fuji, which exploited its sponsorship to win a permanent foothold in the marketplace.

 

62. What do we learn about Kodak?

A) It went bankrupt all of a sudden.

B) It is approaching its downfall.

C) It initiated the digital revolution in the film industry.

D) It is playing a dominant role in the film market.

63. Why does the author mention Kodak’s invention of the first digital camera?

A) To show its early attempt to reinvent itself.

B) To show its effort to overcome complacency.

C) To show its quick adaptation to the digital revolution.

D) To show its will to compete with Japan’s Fuji photo.

64. Why do large companies have difficulty switching to new markets?

A) They find it costly to give up their existing assets.

B) They tend to be slow in confronting new challenges.

C) They are unwilling to invest in new technology.

D) They are deeply stuck in their glorious past.

65. What does the author say Kodak’s history has become?

A) A burden. 

B) A mirror. 

C) A joke. 

D) A challenge. 

66. What was Kodak’s fatal mistake? 

A) Its blind faith in traditional photography. 

B) Its failure to see Fuji photo’s emergence. 

C) Its refusal to sponsor the 1984 Olympics. 

D) Its overconfidence in its corporate culture. 

 

Part V Cloze (15 minutes) 

 

Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

 

Whether you think you need daytime rest or not, picking up a nap(午睡)habit is a smart, healthy move. The Mayo Clinic says naps   67   relaxation, better mood and alertness, and a sharper working 68  . A 2008 British study found that compared to getting more nighttime sleep, a mid-day nap was the best way to cope   69   the mid-afternoon sleepiness.

According to the Harvard Health Letter, several studies have shown that people   70   new information better when they take a nap shortly after learning it. And, most   71  , a 2007 study of nearly 24,000 Greek adults in the Archives of Internal Medicine found that people who napped   72   had a 37 percent reduced risk of dying   73   heart disease compared to people who didn’t nap. 

Of course, napping isn’t   74   for everyone. If you’re suffering from inability to sleep, naps that are too long or taken too late in the day can   75   with your ability to fall or stay asleep at night.

But for most, naps can make you feel sharper and happier. Naps provide different benefits 76 on how long they are. A 20-minute nap will boost alertness and concentration; a 90-minute snooze(小睡)can   77   creativity.

According to prevention.com, you   78   a natural dip in body temperature   79   1 p.m. and 3 p.m. A short nap at this time can boost alertness   80   several hours and, for most people, shouldn’t   81   being able to fall asleep at night. 

Pick a dark, cozy place that’s not too warm or too chilly. prevention.com   82   snapping on the couch instead of in bed, so you’re less   83   to snooze for too long.

Surprisingly, the best place to take a nap may be a hammock(吊床)if you have one. A Swiss study   84   last year found that people fell asleep faster and had deeper sleep when they napped in a hammock than in a bed. That same rocking   85   that puts babies to sleep works 86   for grown-ups, too.

 

67. A) enforce        B) promote            C) operate             D) support            

68. A) feeling        B) frame               C) sense                D) mind 

69. A) with            B) aside                 C) about                D) upon 

70. A) remark     B) consider           C) remember         D) concern

71. A) reportedly    B) incredibly         C) constantly         D) frankly 

72. A) regularly     B) enormously              C) heavily             D) strongly 

73. A) off                     B) under                C) against              D) from 

74. A) exact           B) correct              C) right                 D) precise

75. A) influence     B) eliminate        C) compete            D) interfere

76. A) focusing     B) depending         C) relying             D) basing

77. A) enlarge        B) engage              C) enhance            D) enlighten

78. A) explore        B) experience         C) exercise            D) execute

79. A) between       B) amidst                     C) among                     D) besides

80. A) of               B) beyond             C) during                     D) for

81. A) produce              B) dispose             C) affect                D) hasten

82. A) illustrates     B) decides             C) predicts             D) recommends

83. A) inclined              B) involved           C) adopted             D) attracted

84. A) pronounced  B) published          C) discovered         D) cultivated

85. A) mood          B) model               C) motion              D) motive

86. A) wonders      B) passions            C) mystery            D) pleasure

 

Part VI  Translation (5 minutes)

Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write you translation on Answer Sheet 2.

 

87. Although only in her teens, my sister is looking forward to _________________(独自去海外学习 ).

88. It’s true that we are not always going to succeed in our ventures, _______________(即使我们投入时间和金钱 ).

89. The old couple hoped that their son ________________(将不辜负他们的期望 ).

90. So badly _________________(他在车祸中受伤 )that he had to stay in the hospital for a whole year.

91. Nowadays, some people still have trouble ________________(从网上获取信息 ).

 

 

 

20136月英语四级答案详解

Part I      Writing

对白
子:Dad, I'm a bit worried about disposing of nuclear waste(处理核废料)
父:If you can empty the dustbin(垃圾筒) here, you can do anything

范文:
The picture shows us a dialogue between a father and a son. The son told his father, “Dad, I’m a bit worried about disposing of nuclear waste”. While his father told him, “If you can empty the dustbin here you can do anything”. It reveals the importance of doing small things well before undertaking something big. There is also an old Chinese saying to go with this that a person can’t sweep the world before he can sweep his own room.

Unquestionably, doing small things is the first step of success and will layroot for doing something big. By doing something small, we are enabled to accumulate experience, master skills and train ourselves to be more patient. In other word, we can be well prepared for further challenges in the course of fulfilling small things. By contrast, those who set out to do something big will be constantly haunted by disappointment, frustrations or even failures. As when opportunity “something big” appears, they can hardly seize them because of the lack of experience and confidence stems from doing small things.Taking the picture presented above as a case in point, how can the little boy succeed in disposing of nuclear weapons if he even doesn’t know how to empty the dustbin?

From my perspective, under no circumstances should we undervalue the power of doing small things. Instead, we should regard small things as the source of experience, skills and the prerequisite of success. “Great achievement only belongs to those who can do small things perfectly.” Aristotle once said.

 

Part II     Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning)

1. A. they are not rescued once a new edition comes out
2. B. They haven’t fixed all the shortcomings of print books.
3. A. they find it troublesome to take notes with an iPad.
4. D. they are no more than print versions put on a screen
5. C. a platform for building multimedia content
6. A. share his learning experience with the best and brightest thinkers
7. C. professors can join in students’ online discussions
8. manpower to put together each one
9. cost
10. remains to be seen
【整体点评】
这是一篇讨论电子课本能否取代纸质课本的议论文。电子书在现在社会已逐渐推广,因此,该话题对于考生而言并不陌生。文章通过对比,电子课本和纸质课本的优劣,最后,得出结论:电子课本未来能否取代纸质课本仍然是一个未知数。文章整体脉络清晰,论点鲜明。考生只要依照文章顺序,按图索骥,答对本篇阅读中的题目还是相对容易的。
【逐题细评】
1.
答案:A. they are not rescued once a new edition comes out
解析:【细节题】。由关键词the biggest problem 定位至文章第二段首句。由“But the worst part is that print editions of textbooks are constantly undergoing revisions.”可知,纸质版课本最大的问题是经常修订,因此,正确答案为A
2.
答案:B. They haven’t fixed all the shortcomings of print books.
解析:【细节题】。由第三段“Which is why digital textbooks, if they live up to their promise, could help ease many of these shortcomings. But till now, they’ve been something like a mirage (幻影) in the distance,”可知,电子课本没能解决纸质书的所有问题。因此,正确答案为B
3.
答案:A. they find it troublesome to take notes with an iPad.
解析:【细节题】。由Kalpit Shah定位到第五段。由“They weren’t using it as a source of communication because they couldn’t read or write in it.”可知,他们不使用电子书,是因为他们不能用电子书进行读写,因此,正确答案为A
4.
答案:D. they are no more than print versions put on a screen
解析:【细节题】。由Inkling CEO Matt Maclnnis 定位到第九段。由 “What I mean by that is the current perspective of the digital textbook is it’s an exact copy of the print book. There’s Course Smart, etc., these guys who take an image of the page and put it on a screen.”可知,Course Smart现在的电子课本只是对纸质课本的复制,因此,正确答案为D
5.
答案:C. a platform for building multimedia content
解析:【细节题】。由第十段首句“He calls Inkling a platform for publishers to build rich multimedia content from the ground up, with a heavy emphasis on real-world functionality.”可知,Matt Maclnnis 认为,Inkling是为出版商搭建丰富的多媒体资源的一个平台,因此,正确答案为C
6.
答案:A. share his learning experience with the best and brightest thinkers
解析:【细节题】。由第14段首句 “But the most exciting part about Inklingto meis its notation (批注)system.”和第16段最后一句“The best comments are then sorted democratically by a voting system, meaning that your social learning experience is shared with the best and brightest thinkers.”,可知,最令作者兴奋的是,它的批注系统可以让用户与最优秀的人分享学习经验,因此,正确答案为A
7.
答案:C. professors can join in students’ online discussions
解析:【细节题】。由第17段首句,“As a bonus, professors can even chime in (插话) on discussions.”可知,作为一项福利,教授们可以参与学生们的晚上讨论,因此,正确答案为C
8
.答案:manpower to put together each one
解析:【细节题】。由第21“Each interactive textbook is a media-heavy experience built from the ground up, and you can tell that it takes a respectable amount of manpower to put together each one.”可知,因此,答案为manpower to put together each one
9
.答案:cost
解析:【细节题】。由第22“For now the app is also iPad-exclusive, and though a few of these educational institutions are giving the hardware away for free, for other students who don’t have such a luxury its an added layer of cost and an expensive one at that”可知,因此,答案为cost
10.
答案:remains to be seen
解析:【细节题】。由23“Whether digitally interactive ones like Inkling actually take off or not remains to be seen, and we probably won’t have a definite answer for the next few years.”可知,因此,答案为remains to be seen

Part III    Listening Comprehension

Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the center.
11.

W: What are you doing in here, Sir? Didn't you see the private sign over there?

M: I'm sorry. I didn't notice it when I came in. I'm looking for the manager's office.

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

12.

W: Mike, what's the problem? You've known from month the report is due today.
M: I know, but I'm afraid I need another few days. The data is hard to interpret than I expected.
Q: What does the man mean?
13.
W: Excuse me, Tony. Has my parcel from New York arrived?
M: Unfortunately, it's been delayed due to the bad weather.
Q: What is the woman waiting for?
14.
W: Pam said we won't have the psychology test until the end of next week.
M: Ellen, you should know better than to take Pam's words for anything.
Q: What does the man imply about Pam?
15
W: Tom, would you please watch my suitcase for a minute? I need to go make a quick phone call.
M: Yeah, sure. Take your time. Our train doesn’t leave for another twenty minutes.
Q: What does the man mean?
16
M: Frankly, Mary is not what I'd called easy-going.
W: I see. People in our neighborhood find it hard to believe she's my twin sister.
Q: What does the woman imply?
17
M: How soon do you think this can be cleaned?
W: We have same day service, sir. You can pick up your suit after five o'clock.
Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?
18
W: I really enjoy that piece you just play on the piano. I bet you get a lot of requests for it.
M: You said it. People just can't get enough of it.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

长对话1
Questions 19-22 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
W: Good afternoon, Mr. Jones. I am Teresa Chen, and I’ll be interviewing you. How are you today?
M: I am fine, thank you. And you, Miss Chen?
W: Good, Thanks. Can you tell me something about your experience in this kind of work?
M: Well, for several years, I managed a department for the Brownstone Company in Detroit, Michigan. Now I work part time because I also go to school at night. I’m getting a business degree.
W: Oh, how interesting. Tell me, why do you want to leave your present job?
M: I’ll finish school in a few months, and I’d like a full-time position with more responsibility.
W: And why would you like to work for our company?
M: Because I know your company’s work and I like it.
W: Could you please tell me about your special skills and interests?
M: Of course, I’m good at computers and I can speak Spanish. I used to take classes in Spanish at the local college. And I like travelling a lot.
W: Can you give me any references?
M: Yes, certainly. You can talk to Mr. Macaw, my boss, at the Brownstone Company. I could also give you the names and numbers of several of my teachers.
W: All right, Mr. Jones, and would you like to ask me any questions?
M: Yes, I wonder when I’ll be informed about my application for the job.
W: Well, we’ll let you know as soon as possible. Let’s stay in touch. Thank you very much for coming this afternoon.
M: Thank you.
Questions 19-22 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
19. What does the man say about his working experience?
20. Why does the man want to leave his present job?
21. What is the man interested in?
22. What question did the man ask the woman?
【总评】
这是一篇以面试为场景的听力对话。与采访类对话相似的是,发问者的问题往往是题目定位的关键点,而被采访者的回答往往是题目的答案。所以,对于考生来说,根据题干信息,准确定位是解题的关键。
19. B. He worked at the Brownstone Company for several years.
【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词working experience可定位至Can you tell me something about your experience in this kind of work? 根据男士的回答可知,他曾在Brownstone Company工作了很多年。因此,正确答案为B
20. D. He prefers a full-time job with more responsibility.
【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词leave his present job可定位至Tell me, why do you want to leave your present job? 根据男士的回答可知,他想要一份全职的工作。因此,正确答案为D
21. A. Travel.
【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词interested in可定位至Could you please tell me about your special skills and interests? 根据男士的回答可知,他喜欢旅游。因此,正确答案为A
22. C. When he will be informed about his application.
【解析】细节题。根据题干可定位至would you like to ask me any questions? 根据男士的回答可知,男士想知道的是何时通知面试结果。因此,正确答案为C

长对话2
Questions 23-25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

M: Lisa, Lisa! Over here, darling! It's wonderful to see you. Oh, Lisa, you look marvelous.
W: Oh, Paul, you look tired. Two months away in the capital? Paul, I think you've been working too hard.

M: I'm fine. The city is very hot this time of the year. It's good to get back to some fresh air. You know, Lisa, what they say about pregnant women really is true.

W: What's that Paul?

M: They say they look beautiful.

W: Well, I had a lot of tension while you've been studying hard on your course in D.C.

M: Oh?

W: Oh, don't worry, all from a man over 50. Father has told all his business friends the good news about the baby. And the phone hasn't stopped ringing.

M: Oh, look, darling. There's a taxi.

W: Paul, tell me about the special project you mentioned on the phone. You sounded very excited about it!

M: You know, I've learned a lot from the project. I'm surprised that was still in business.

W: That's because we have a wonderful sales manager ——you!

M: Thanks. But that's not the problem at all. Lisa, our little company, and it is little compared to the giants in the city. Our little company's in danger. We are out of date.We need to expand. If we don't, we will be swallowed up by one of the giants.

Questions 23-25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

23. What do we learn about Lisa?

24. What do we learn about the man from the conversation?

25. What does the man say about his company?
【总评】这是一段夫妇间的日常对话。丈夫出差归来,对话前半部分谈论双方的近况,后半部分则将话题转移到公司的商业项目上。考生解题的关键在于,抓住对话中的提示词,定位或推测答案。
23. B. She is pregnant.

【解析】推测题。根据对话前半段的提示信息,如what they say about pregnant women really is true.Father has told all his business friends the good news about the baby. 可推测出,Lisa怀孕了。因此,正确答案为B

24. A. He works as a sales manager.

【解析】细节题。根据女士说的That's because we have a wonderful sales manager —— you. 可知,男士是一个sales manager。因此,正确答案是A

25. D. It is in urgent need of further development.

【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词his company可定位至最后一轮对话。根据男士所说的Our little company's in danger. We are out of date. We need to expand.可知,公司需要扩张,further development是对expand的同义置换。因此,正确答案是D

Section B

Passage 1
Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.
Farming ton, Utah, is a more pleasant community since a local girls' 4-H club improved Main Street. Six 4-H girls worked to clean the 72 foot curbside that was covered with weeds, rocks and trash. Each member volunteered to clean up and to dig in plot, five flats of flowers. They also took terms in watering, weeding and maintaining the plot. Participation in this project helped the girls developed a new attitude towards their parents of their own homes; they've learned how to work with tools, and improve their work habits. One mother said that before her daughter was involved in this project, she would not even pour a weed. The experience on Main Street stimulated self-improvement, and encouraged members to take pride in their home grounds and the total community. City officials cooperated with the 4-H members in planting trees, building cooking facilities, pick-me tables, swings and public rest rooms. The 4-H girls planted trees and took care of them during the early stages of growth. The total park project needed more plantings in the following years. Members of the 4-H club agreed to follow the project through to completion, because they receive satisfaction from the results of constructive work. The project is a growing one and is spread from the park to the school and the shopping center. Trees and flowers have all been planted in the shopping center, making the atmosphere pleasant.
Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.
26. What do we learn about Main Street in Farlington?
27. What do the 4-H club members do about the curbside?
28. What have the 4-H girls learned from the project?
29. Why do the 4-H girls agree to follow the park project through to complete.

Question 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

Passage 2
According to a survey on reading conducted in 2001 by the U.S. National Education Association (NEA), young Americans say reading is important, more important than computers and science. Over 50% of the 12 to 18 years old interviewed say they enjoy reading a lot. 79% find it stimulating and interesting. And 87% think it is relaxing. About 68% of those surveyed disagreed with the opinion that reading is boring or old-fashioned.
Over half teenagers interviewed said they read more than ten books a year. The results also show that middle school students read more books than high schoolery. Over 66% of teens like to read fiction, such as novels and stories. Over 26% are interested in non-fiction, such history books.64% of students listed reading stories about people my own age. That's a favorite topic. Mysteries and detective stories came second on the list at 53%. Just under 50% said they were interested in reading about their own culture in tradition. Of the teenagers who participated in the survey, 49% said that libraries are where they get most of their books. However, many complain that their school libraries do not have enough up-to-date interesting books and magazines. Even though many teenagers in the US enjoy reading, they still have other interests. When asked which activity would be the most difficult to give up for a week, 48% said listening to music. TV would be difficult to give up for 25% of those surveyed.
Question 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.
30. What does the survey on teenager reading show?
31. What books are most popular among teenagers according to the survey?
32. What activity do teenagers find the most difficult to give up for a week?
Passage 2
【总评】本篇文章以阅读调查报告为话题,贴近生活,容易理解。但文章中数据很多,所以边听边适当记录一下数字,便于做题分析。
30.
答案:A. The majority of them find it interesting.
【解析】细节题。文章开篇谈到根据调查,美国年轻人认为阅读很重要,并进一步强调比电脑和科学更重要。紧接着又摆出数据:Over 50% of the 12 to 18 years old interviewed say they enjoy reading a lot. 79% find it stimulating and interesting. 超过50%的青少年很喜欢阅读。79%认为阅读很有促进作用、很有趣。因此,正确答案为A
31.
答案:B. Novels and stories.
【解析】细节题。文章中间部分谈到读各类书籍的人数比例时,提到Over 66% of teens like to read fiction, such as novels and stories. 64% of students listed reading stories about people my own age. That's a favorite topic.超过66%的青少年喜欢读小说和故事。因此,正确答案为B
32.
答案:A. Listening to music.
【解析】细节题。文章最后部分谈到最难放弃的活动时,提到一句话“When asked which activity would be the most difficult to give up for a week, 48% said listening to music. TV would be difficult to give up for 25% of those surveyed.” 48%认为一周不碰的活动最难舍弃的就是听音乐,25%认为是看电视。因此正确答案为A

Questions 33-35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

Passage 3
Thank you for coming, everyone. Today’s presentation will show how we see the development of the motor car in the short to medium term, and that is why we have invited all of you here today. Let’s start with power. It’s clear that petrol-driven engines have no future. Already there are many alternative fuel vehicles on the market, powered by anything from solar power to natural gas. Some independent thinkers have even produced cars that run on vegetable oil. But as we all know, of all these alternative fuel vehicles, the most practical are electric vehicles. Sure, in the past electric vehicles have their problems, namely, a limited driving range, and very few recharging points, which limited their use. Now, however, recent developments in electric vehicle technology mean they can match conventional petrol engines in terms of performance and safety. Let’s not forget that electric vehicles are cleaner. Plus, importantly, the power source is rechargeable, so this does not involve using any valuable resources. Moving on to communications, very soon, cars will be linked to GPS satellites, so they’ll do all the driving for you. What controls remain for the users will be audio-based, so, for example, you’ll just have to say “a bit warmer”, and the air conditioning will adjust automatically. You’ll also be able to receive email, music and movies, all via an internet link. So just type in the destination you want, sit back, sleep, watch your movie, whatever.
Questions 33-35 are based on the passage you have just heard.
33. What is the presentation mainly about?
34. What used to restrict the use of electric vehicles?
35. What does the speaker say about electric vehicles of today?

Section C
My favorite TV show? “The Twilight Zone.” I especially like the episode called “The Printer’s Devil.” It’s about a newspaper editor who’s being driven out of business by a big newspaper syndicate – you know, a group of papers owned by the same people. He is about to commit suicide when he is interrupted by an old man who says his name is Smith. The editor is not only offered 5,000 dollars to pay off his newspaper’s debts, but this Smith character also offers his services for free. It turns out that the guy operates the printing machine with amazing speed, and soon he is turning out newspapers with shocking headlines. The small paper is successful again. The editor is amazed at how quickly Smith gets his stories – only minutes after they happen – but soon he is presented with a contract to sign. Mr. Smith, it seems, is really the devil! The editor is frightened by this news, but he is more frightened by the idea of losing his newspaper, so he agrees to sign. But soon Smith is reporting the news even before it happens – and it’s all terrible – one disaster after another. Anyway, there is a little more to tell, but I don’t want to ruin the story for you. I really like these old episodes of the Twilight Zone, because the stories are fascinating. They are not realistic. But then again, in a way they are, because they deal with human nature.

 

Part IV    Reading Comprehension (Reading in Depth)

【答案】
47. H. lowest
48. J. maximum
49. D. component
50. I. maintain
51. A. allowing
52. G. increasingly
53. B. avoidable
54. K. prevent
55. L. principle
56. C. briefly
【解析】
47.
答案:H. lowest
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择一个形容词来修饰risk,根据句子意思,需要选择lowest“最低的,句子的意思是:人人都知道怎么步行,并且步行受伤的风险最低。因此正确答案为H. lowest
48.
答案:J. maximum
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择一个形容词来修饰maximum,根据句子的意思,需要选择maximum“最大的,句子的意思是:为了从步行中获得最大的收益……。因此正确答案为J. maximum
49.
答案:D. component
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择一个名词来与important搭配,根据句意判断strength training力量训练应该是physical activity体育活动的一个组成部分,所以要用component“部分、成分。因此正确答案为D. component
50. I. maintain
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择一个动词原型与build做并列成分,根据句意力量训练的目的是为了增强和____骨骼和肌肉质量,所以选择maintain“维持符合文意。因此正确答案为I. maintain
51.
答案:A. allowing
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择现在分词引导伴随状语,根据上一句一般而言,你会想要每周做两到三次力量训练,而这么做会使你在训练之间有恢复期,所以选allowing“允许,使(可能)符合文意。因此正确答案为A. allowing
52.
答案:G. increasingly
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择副词修饰形容词important,而根据句子的意思可以得知随着年龄的增长,柔韧性和平衡感训练愈发重要,所以increasingly符合文意。因此正确答案为G. increasingly
53.
答案:B. avoidable
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择形容词作为be动词are后面的表语,由上文可知经常性肌肉紧张和关节僵硬,这些是可以通过运动避免的,所以avoidable“可避免的符合文意。因此正确答案为B. avoidable
54.
答案:K. prevent
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择动词原形,该句话中的these指代上文的经常性肌肉紧张和关节僵硬,下文中提到通过让肌肉更强壮和使关节润滑,可知动词应该为prevent“预防,阻止。因此正确答案为K. prevent
55.
答案:L. principle
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择名词与general“一般的,大体的搭配,根据后文可知选择principle“原则。因此正确答案为L. principle
56.
答案:C. briefly
【解析】:
根据上下文可以判断需要选择副词来修饰动词stretch“伸展,根据句意只要身体保持某个姿势有一定时间了,用反向的姿势稍微伸展一下身体是很有用的。可知briefly“短暂地;简要地符合文意。因此正确答案为C. briefly
Section B
Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Sheet 2 with a single line through the center.
Passage One
Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.
Junk food is everywhere. We’re eating way too much of it. Most of us know what we’re doing and yet we do it anyway.
So here's a suggestion offered by two researchers at the Rand Corporation: Why not take a lesson from alcohol control policies and apply them to where food is sold and how it’s displayed?
"Many policy measures to control obesity
(肥胖症)assume that people consciously and rationally choose what and how much they eat and therefore focus on providing information and more access to healthier foods," note the two researchers.
"In contrast," the researchers continue, "many regulations that don't assume people make rational choices have been successfully applied to control alcohol, a substance -- like food -- of which immoderate consumption leads to serious health problems."
The research references studies of people’s behavior with food and alcohol and results of alcohol restrictions, and then lists five regulations that the researchers think might be promising if applied to junk foods. Among them:
Density restrictions: licenses to sell alcohol aren't handed out unplanned to all comers but are allotted
(分配)based on the number of places in an area that already sell alcohol. These make alcohol less easy to get and reduce the number of psychological cues to drink.
Similarly, the researchers say, being presented with junk food stimulates our desire to eat it. So why not limit the density of food outlets, particularly ones that sell food rich in empty calories? And why not limit sale of food in places that aren’t primarily food stores?
Display and sales restrictions: California has a rule prohibiting alcohol displays near the cash registers in gas stations, and in most places you can’t buy alcohol at drive-through facilities. At supermarkets, food companies pay to have their wares in places where they're easily seen. One could remove junk food to the back of the store and ban them from the shelves at checkout lines. The other measures include restricting portion sizes, taxing and prohibiting special price deals for junk foods, and placing warning labels on the products.
注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。
【总评】这是一篇讨论控制垃圾食品消费的议论文。文章介绍了Rand公司两位研究人员的建议:即借鉴控酒措施的经验,对售卖此类食品的地点和方式进行控制。文中具体介绍了这么做的原因以及一些具体条例。
57.What does the author say about junk food?
A) People should be educated not to eat too much.
B) It is widely consumed despite its ill reputation.
C) Its temptation is too strong for people to resist.
D) It causes more harm than is generally realized.
答案:C . Its temptation is too strong for people to resist.
【解析】推理题。由关键词Junk food定位至文章第一段。由“Junk food is everywhere. We're eating way too much of it. Most of us know what we're doing and yet we do it anyway.(垃圾食品无处不在,这样的食品我们吃得实在是太多了,我们大多数人都知道我们在做什么,但是我们还是在这么做)可知,垃圾食品对人们的诱惑实在是太强了,以至于人们无法抵挡。选项B中的“ill reputation”在文中没有提到,所以,正确答案为C
58.What do the Rand researchers think of many of the policy measures to control obesity?
A) They should be implemented effectively.
B) They provide misleading information.
C) They are based on wrong assumptions.
D) They help people make rational choices.
答案:C. They are based on wrong assumptions.
【解析】推理题。由关键词policy measures, obesity定位至文章第三段。文中提到“Many policy measures to control obesity (肥胖症)assume that people consciously and rationally choose what and how much they eat (很多控制肥胖症的政策都是假定人们能够有意识、理智地选择吃什么、吃多少)”,而第四段中进一步提到“In contrast… many regulations that don't assume people make rational choices have been successfully applied to control alcohol(那些没有假定人们会作出理智选择的规章条例在控酒方面取得了成功)。由此可以推知,很多控制肥胖症的政策措施都是基于错误的假设前提的,所以,正确答案为C
59.Why do policymakers of alcohol control place density restrictions?
A) Few people are able to resist alcohol’s temptations.
B) There are already too many stores selling alcohol.
C) Drinking strong alcohol can cause social problems.
D) Easy access leads to customers' over-consumption.
答案:D. Easy access leads to customers' over-consumption.
【解析】推理题。由关键词density restrictionsobesity定位至文章倒数第三段。由“These(即density restrictions make alcohol less easy to get and reduce the number of psychological cues to drink.”可知,因为购买的途径很简单的话会导致消费者过度消费。所以要颁布这样一项限制措施,就是为了减少人们购买酒类饮品的数量。所以,正确答案为D
60.What is the purpose of California’s rule about alcohol display in gas stations?
A) To effectively limit the density of alcohol outlets.
B) To help drivers to give up the habit of drinking.
C) To prevent possible traffic jams in nearby areas.
D) To get alcohol out of drivers’ immediate sight.
答案:D. To get alcohol out of drivers’ immediate sight.
【解析】推理题。由关键词California定位至文章最后一段。Display and sales restrictions: California has a rule prohibiting alcohol displays near the cash registers in gas stations, and in most places you can’t buy alcohol at drive-through facilities. At supermarkets, food companies pay to have their wares in places where they're easily seen. One could remove junk food to the back of the store and ban them from the shelves at checkout lines.关键词display,由此可知主要强调要把垃圾食品淡出人们的视线。所以,正确答案为D
61.What is the general guideline the Rand researchers suggest about junk food control?
A) Guiding people to make rational choices about food.
B) Enhancing people’s awareness of their own health.
C) Borrowing ideas from alcohol control measures.
D. Resorting to economic, legal and psychological means
答案:C. Borrowing ideas from alcohol control measures.
【解析】细节题。由关键词Rand researchers定位到第二段。文中提到“So here's a suggestion offered by two researchers at the Rand Corporation: Why not take a lesson from alcohol control policies and apply them to where food is sold and how it's displayed? take a lessonborrow ideas,由此可知,Rand公司的研究人员建议借鉴控酒措施的经验,所以,正确答案为C

Section B Passage 2
【总评】本文为我们分析了柯达公司虽然看到了市场前景,但是并没有在战略上把握机会,等意识到错误时,已经为时已晚,并最终走向衰败。对于一出生就接触各种数码产品的考生来说,柯达也许是个并不熟悉的企业,这或许会对阅读带来一定影响。而且本文也有不少商务用语,如strategy(战略,策略)、sponsorship(赞助),及一些关键词如anticipate(预期、预计)等,难度并不算小。所以平时对于词汇的积累是快速理解阅读内容的关键。
62. B. It's approaching its downfall.
【解析】细节题。从全文第一句中的bankruptcy (破产) 以及第二段第一句Although many attribute Kodak's downfall to "complacency"... 可知柯达已经衰落了。所以正确答案为B
根据第全文第一句…a sad, though not unexpected turning point… 可知柯达的衰败,是早有预期的,而不是突然的,排除答案A. It went bankrupt all of a sudden
根据第一段最后一句... but ultimately failed to adapt to the digital revolution可知柯达最终没有适应数字革命,排除答案C. It initiated the digital revolution in the film industry
根据第一段内容,dominate用的是过去分词形式,即柯达在胶卷市场占主导地位是过去的事实,而非现今,排除答案D. It is playing the dominant role in the film market.
63. A. To show its early attempt to reinvent itself.
【解析】推理题。柯达发明第一台数码相机的例子出现在第二段,该段一开始指出很多人将柯达的衰败归结于柯达的自满,但是这个解释并没有承认柯达在自我改造上做出的努力。接下来作者用柯达发明了第一台数码相机来例证柯达在reinvent上的尝试。所以正确答案为A
答案C. To show its quick adaptation to the digital revolution.与第一段最后一句ultimately failed to adapt to the digital revolution. 相冲突,且发明了第一台数码相机并不足以说明其顺应了数码革命。
64. D. They are deeply stuck in their glorious past.
【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词large companiesswitch定位到第四段最后一句Large companies have a difficult time switching to new markets because there is a temptation to put existing assets into the new businesses. 根据此句可知,大公司不能进入新市场的原因是他们在开创新业务的过程中,依然不愿放弃现有的优势。接来下第五段用柯达的事例继续阐释了这句话的含义,即 too rooted in the successes of the past for it to make the clean break necessary to fully embrace the future,沉溺于过去的辉煌,而不能完全拥抱未来。所以正确答案为D. They are deeply stuck in their glorious past.
65. A. A burden.
【解析】细节题。根据第五段最后一句话Their history was so important to them. Now their history has become a liability.可知柯达的历史已成自身发展的负担。burden是对liability的同义转换。所以正确答案为A
66. C. Its refusal to sponsor the 1984 Olympics.
【解析】细节题。最后一段第一句说柯达在过去几十年间的衰败是戏剧性的。之后通过一个个例子来举例说明。从文中Kodak’s decision not to pursue the role of official film for the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics was a major miscalculation.可知柯达犯的主要错误是没有赞助1984年的奥林匹克。而对手富士拿到了竞标,并由此赢得了市场上的永久立足点。所以正确答案为C

 

Part V     Cloze

Whether you think you need daytime rest or not, picking up a nap habit—or continuing to make time for one—is a smart, healthy move. Consider the evidence: The Mayo Clinic says naps promote relaxation, reduced fatigue, better mood and alertness, and a sharper-working mind. A 2008 British study found that compared to getting more nighttime sleep or guzzling caffeine, a mid-day nap was the best way to cope with the mid-afternoon slump.
According to the Harvard Health Letter, several studies have shown that people
remember new information better when they take a nap shortly after learning it. And, most incredibly, a 2007 study of nearly 24,000 Greek adults in the Archives of Internal Medicine found that people who napped regularly had a 37 percent reduced risk of dying from heart disease compared to people who didn’t nap.
Of course, napping isn’t
right for everyone. If you’re prone to insomnia, naps that are too long or taken too late in the day can interfere with your ability to fall or stay asleep at night. Also, people with certain sleep disorders, like sleep apnea or narcolepsy, may feel more tired if they take a nap than if they don’t.
But for most, naps can make you feel sharper and happier. Naps provide different benefits
depending on how long they are, says MentalFloss.com. A 20-minute nap will boost alertness and concentration; a 90-minute snooze can enhance creativity.
According to Prevention.com, you
experience a natural dip in body temperature between 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. A power nap at this time can boost alertness forseveral hours and, for most people, shouldn’t affect being able to fall asleep at night.
Pick a dark, cozy place that’s not too warm or too chilly. Prevention.com
recommends napping on the couch instead of in bed, so you’re less tempted to snooze for too long.
Surprisingly, the best place to crash may be a hammock if you have one. A Swiss study
publishedlast year found that people fell asleep faster and had deeper sleep when they napped in a hammock than in a bed. That same rocking motion that lulls babies to sleep works wonders for grown-ups too.
点评:本篇完形填空摘自Read’s Digest, 再次体现了四六级考试频繁使用外刊素材的特点。
本篇文章主要讲述了睡午觉的好处。不管你是否觉得有睡午觉的必要,养成这样的习惯可以让你有效对抗下午的困顿。但是,睡午觉也未必适合每个人。如果你本身已经有失眠的问题,睡午觉会让你晚上更难入睡。
除了通过上下文理解才能得出答案的题目之外,仍然考察了一些语法点。比如第69题,A 2008 British study found that compared to getting more nighttime sleep, a mid-day nap was the best way to cope __69___ the mid-afternoon sleepiness. 这里明显考察的就是词组cope with.表示处理、应对。
再比如第73题,And most incredibly, a 2007 study of nearly 24,000 Greek adults in the Archives of Internal Medicine found that people who napped regularly had a 37% reduced risk of dying __73__ heart disease ……这里也非常明显的考察了词组die from
同时也考察了对动词词义的辨析。例如第77题,A 20-minute nap will boost alertness and concentration; a 90-minute snooze will __77___creativity.
选项包括了enlarge, engage, enhance enlighten. 根据前半句话的含义可知,20分钟午睡可以提高专注度,那么90分钟的午睡就更应该对创造力有益了。通过对4个选项的分析,只有enhance能够表达这个意思。此处除了要搞清楚4个选项本身的含义外,还要注意运用上下文来进行最终判断。
总体来说,整篇文章难度并不大,也没有出现过于生僻的表述方式。只要能够清楚辨析选项,熟悉搭配,并且充分理解上下文,就能够顺利完成本篇完形填空。

 

Part VI    Translation

87. Although only in her teens, my sister is looking forward to_________________(独自去海外学习).
【参考答案】:87. studying abroad by herself
88. It's true that we are not always going to succeed in our ventures,_______________
(即使我们投入时间和金钱).
【参考答案】:88. even if we invest time and money in them
89. The old couple hoped that their son________________
(将不辜负他们的期望).
【参考答案】:89. would live up to their expectations
90. So hardly_________________
(他在车祸中受伤)that he had to stay in the hospital for a whole year.
【参考答案】:90. had he been injured in the traffic accident
91. Nowadays, some people still have trouble________________
(从网上获取信息).
【参考答案】:91.obtainning information from the internet

相关内容:
·2013年6月英语四级考试听力音频 ·2013年6月英语四级考试真题
·2012年12月英语四级考试听力音频 ·2012年12月英语四级考试真题
·2012年6月英语四级考试听力音频 ·2012年6月英语四级考试真题
·2011年12月英语四级考试听力音频 ·2011年12月英语四级考试真题
·2011年6月英语四级考试听力音频 ·2011年6月英语四级考试真题




六级真题详解
·2003年1月英语六级真题详解
·2002年6月英语六级真题详解
·2002年1月英语六级真题详解
·2001年6月英语六级真题详解
·2001年1月英语六级真题详解
·2000年6月英语六级真题详解
·2000年1月英语六级真题详解
·1999年6月英语六级真题详解
·1999年1月英语六级真题详解
·1998年6月英语六级真题详解


::::::::网站首页设为首页联系我们 线路图 ::::::::
中国四六级考试网版权所有
公安局网监编号:1081067     京ICP备05034376号
Copyright ? 2006~2007 China-cet.com